Iowa Property Taxes by County
What will owning cost each year and at closing?
About these estimates
Yearly tax is your price times the county’s typical effective rate from Census survey data. Your actual bill depends on how the county values the home. Closing costs shown are the ones we have data for: title insurance, recording and transfer tax.
Median annual real estate taxes paid and the effective rate (tax divided by median home value) for all 99 Iowa counties, highest rate first, per the Census Bureau's American Community Survey.
Choose your county to see the answer.
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about taxes and fees
Iowa counties
| County | Median tax | Effective rate | Median home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | $1,968 | 1.79% | $109,900 |
| Union County | $2,108 | 1.79% | $117,800 |
| Polk County | $4,364 | 1.76% | $248,400 |
| Decatur County | $1,856 | 1.69% | $109,500 |
| Linn County | $3,396 | 1.66% | $204,400 |
| Wapello County | $1,854 | 1.64% | $112,900 |
| Henry County | $2,394 | 1.61% | $148,600 |
| Pottawattamie County | $2,961 | 1.61% | $183,600 |
| Johnson County | $4,587 | 1.56% | $293,100 |
| Clinton County | $2,382 | 1.55% | $153,800 |
| Madison County | $3,681 | 1.55% | $236,900 |
| Muscatine County | $2,667 | 1.55% | $172,400 |
| Wright County | $1,695 | 1.54% | $109,800 |
| Black Hawk County | $2,790 | 1.53% | $182,400 |
| Des Moines County | $2,097 | 1.53% | $137,000 |
| Davis County | $2,217 | 1.52% | $146,000 |
| Monroe County | $2,065 | 1.52% | $135,900 |
| Scott County | $3,221 | 1.52% | $212,500 |
| Marshall County | $2,030 | 1.51% | $134,100 |
| Cerro Gordo County | $2,305 | 1.5% | $154,100 |
| Lee County | $1,855 | 1.5% | $123,600 |
| Warren County | $3,797 | 1.5% | $252,800 |
| Jefferson County | $2,397 | 1.49% | $161,200 |
| Emmet County | $1,570 | 1.48% | $106,200 |
| Lucas County | $1,732 | 1.48% | $117,000 |
| Webster County | $2,047 | 1.48% | $138,500 |
| Woodbury County | $2,542 | 1.48% | $172,000 |
| Story County | $3,586 | 1.47% | $243,600 |
| Clarke County | $2,335 | 1.46% | $160,200 |
| Mills County | $3,334 | 1.46% | $228,700 |
| Dallas County | $4,849 | 1.45% | $333,400 |
| Boone County | $2,741 | 1.43% | $191,200 |
| Cass County | $1,904 | 1.43% | $133,300 |
| Hardin County | $1,613 | 1.43% | $113,000 |
| Page County | $1,721 | 1.43% | $120,000 |
| Jasper County | $2,518 | 1.42% | $176,800 |
| Floyd County | $1,854 | 1.39% | $133,300 |
| Mahaska County | $1,956 | 1.39% | $140,900 |
| Tama County | $1,945 | 1.39% | $139,900 |
| Butler County | $2,158 | 1.38% | $156,500 |
| Clayton County | $2,149 | 1.38% | $155,700 |
| Hamilton County | $1,807 | 1.37% | $132,300 |
| Winnebago County | $1,800 | 1.36% | $132,300 |
| Bremer County | $2,796 | 1.35% | $207,200 |
| Franklin County | $1,597 | 1.35% | $118,500 |
| Iowa County | $2,560 | 1.35% | $189,800 |
| Washington County | $2,688 | 1.35% | $199,600 |
| Wayne County | $1,377 | 1.35% | $102,300 |
| Delaware County | $2,266 | 1.34% | $168,700 |
| Harrison County | $2,214 | 1.34% | $165,300 |
| Buchanan County | $2,286 | 1.33% | $171,400 |
| Guthrie County | $2,172 | 1.33% | $163,900 |
| Keokuk County | $1,491 | 1.33% | $112,200 |
| Adair County | $1,858 | 1.32% | $140,600 |
| Benton County | $2,627 | 1.32% | $198,400 |
| Calhoun County | $1,506 | 1.32% | $114,400 |
| Crawford County | $1,799 | 1.32% | $136,300 |
| Fayette County | $1,721 | 1.32% | $130,800 |
| Fremont County | $1,918 | 1.3% | $147,500 |
| Howard County | $1,744 | 1.3% | $133,900 |
| Jones County | $2,381 | 1.3% | $183,400 |
| Humboldt County | $1,889 | 1.29% | $146,900 |
| Marion County | $2,727 | 1.29% | $211,100 |
| Poweshiek County | $2,362 | 1.28% | $184,200 |
| Adams County | $1,479 | 1.27% | $116,900 |
| Louisa County | $1,752 | 1.27% | $137,600 |
| Ringgold County | $1,909 | 1.27% | $150,300 |
| Shelby County | $1,976 | 1.27% | $156,200 |
| Dubuque County | $2,848 | 1.26% | $226,100 |
| Appanoose County | $1,501 | 1.25% | $119,800 |
| Jackson County | $2,129 | 1.25% | $170,000 |
| Buena Vista County | $1,822 | 1.24% | $146,900 |
| Audubon County | $1,353 | 1.23% | $110,400 |
| Palo Alto County | $1,471 | 1.23% | $119,300 |
| Allamakee County | $2,103 | 1.22% | $171,900 |
| Cedar County | $2,433 | 1.22% | $199,700 |
| Taylor County | $1,329 | 1.21% | $109,700 |
| Greene County | $1,682 | 1.2% | $140,500 |
| Van Buren County | $1,427 | 1.2% | $118,800 |
| Hancock County | $1,541 | 1.19% | $129,300 |
| Clay County | $2,028 | 1.18% | $171,500 |
| Mitchell County | $1,897 | 1.16% | $164,100 |
| Sioux County | $2,722 | 1.16% | $235,600 |
| Winneshiek County | $2,784 | 1.16% | $239,000 |
| Monona County | $1,412 | 1.15% | $122,600 |
| Pocahontas County | $1,066 | 1.14% | $93,300 |
| Chickasaw County | $1,804 | 1.1% | $164,400 |
| Cherokee County | $1,561 | 1.08% | $145,100 |
| Plymouth County | $2,363 | 1.08% | $218,600 |
| Worth County | $1,530 | 1.08% | $142,300 |
| Grundy County | $1,929 | 1.07% | $180,500 |
| Ida County | $1,158 | 1.06% | $108,800 |
| Kossuth County | $1,437 | 1.06% | $135,100 |
| Carroll County | $1,849 | 1.05% | $175,700 |
| Osceola County | $1,302 | 1.05% | $123,800 |
| Sac County | $1,423 | 1.03% | $138,400 |
| O'Brien County | $1,572 | 0.99% | $158,900 |
| Dickinson County | $2,458 | 0.98% | $251,600 |
| Lyon County | $1,983 | 0.92% | $215,600 |
Sources
Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.
Browse by state
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming