Michigan Property Taxes by County
What will owning cost each year and at closing?
About these estimates
Yearly tax is your price times the county’s typical effective rate from Census survey data. Your actual bill depends on how the county values the home. Closing costs shown are the ones we have data for: title insurance, recording and transfer tax.
Median annual real estate taxes paid and the effective rate (tax divided by median home value) for all 83 Michigan counties, highest rate first, per the Census Bureau's American Community Survey.
Choose your county to see the answer.
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about taxes and fees
Michigan counties
| County | Median tax | Effective rate | Median home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ingham County | $3,488 | 1.86% | $187,500 |
| Wayne County | $2,794 | 1.64% | $170,200 |
| Bay County | $2,205 | 1.63% | $135,100 |
| Saginaw County | $2,190 | 1.57% | $139,400 |
| Washtenaw County | $5,505 | 1.56% | $353,000 |
| Calhoun County | $2,269 | 1.5% | $151,500 |
| Midland County | $2,771 | 1.5% | $184,300 |
| Gogebic County | $1,488 | 1.49% | $99,700 |
| Kalamazoo County | $3,378 | 1.48% | $227,500 |
| Dickinson County | $1,917 | 1.47% | $130,300 |
| Iron County | $1,459 | 1.44% | $101,500 |
| Macomb County | $3,293 | 1.42% | $231,400 |
| Eaton County | $2,924 | 1.41% | $206,700 |
| Genesee County | $2,417 | 1.4% | $172,900 |
| Shiawassee County | $2,214 | 1.35% | $164,600 |
| Baraga County | $1,666 | 1.34% | $124,400 |
| Lenawee County | $2,412 | 1.33% | $181,100 |
| Isabella County | $2,180 | 1.32% | $165,100 |
| Oakland County | $4,241 | 1.32% | $320,400 |
| Arenac County | $1,676 | 1.3% | $129,000 |
| Chippewa County | $1,972 | 1.29% | $153,100 |
| Jackson County | $2,353 | 1.29% | $182,900 |
| Van Buren County | $2,444 | 1.29% | $189,900 |
| Tuscola County | $1,753 | 1.28% | $136,900 |
| Gratiot County | $1,739 | 1.27% | $136,800 |
| Houghton County | $1,780 | 1.27% | $140,300 |
| Muskegon County | $2,280 | 1.26% | $180,900 |
| Clinton County | $3,048 | 1.25% | $243,700 |
| Huron County | $1,754 | 1.24% | $141,300 |
| Branch County | $1,813 | 1.23% | $147,500 |
| Ontonagon County | $1,244 | 1.23% | $101,000 |
| Clare County | $1,387 | 1.18% | $117,400 |
| Gladwin County | $1,813 | 1.18% | $153,200 |
| Ionia County | $2,211 | 1.17% | $189,400 |
| St. Clair County | $2,493 | 1.17% | $213,900 |
| Wexford County | $1,868 | 1.17% | $160,300 |
| Monroe County | $2,492 | 1.16% | $215,700 |
| Lake County | $1,413 | 1.15% | $122,900 |
| Newaygo County | $2,052 | 1.15% | $178,300 |
| Kent County | $3,028 | 1.14% | $265,700 |
| Oceana County | $1,916 | 1.14% | $167,600 |
| Allegan County | $2,799 | 1.13% | $247,000 |
| Alpena County | $1,556 | 1.13% | $137,800 |
| Delta County | $1,658 | 1.13% | $146,800 |
| Barry County | $2,706 | 1.11% | $243,700 |
| Berrien County | $2,357 | 1.11% | $211,400 |
| Mason County | $2,203 | 1.11% | $199,300 |
| St. Joseph County | $1,867 | 1.11% | $167,600 |
| Crawford County | $1,639 | 1.09% | $149,900 |
| Manistee County | $1,814 | 1.09% | $166,600 |
| Schoolcraft County | $1,348 | 1.09% | $123,500 |
| Montcalm County | $1,851 | 1.08% | $172,100 |
| Iosco County | $1,304 | 1.06% | $122,900 |
| Osceola County | $1,478 | 1.06% | $139,600 |
| Ottawa County | $3,078 | 1.06% | $291,200 |
| Roscommon County | $1,552 | 1.05% | $148,000 |
| Mackinac County | $1,719 | 1.04% | $165,600 |
| Menominee County | $1,470 | 1.03% | $142,700 |
| Luce County | $1,121 | 1.02% | $110,400 |
| Ogemaw County | $1,417 | 1.02% | $138,600 |
| Presque Isle County | $1,382 | 1.02% | $135,200 |
| Alger County | $1,652 | 1% | $165,700 |
| Marquette County | $2,019 | 1% | $202,000 |
| Mecosta County | $1,692 | 1% | $169,900 |
| Charlevoix County | $2,408 | 0.99% | $242,800 |
| Livingston County | $3,269 | 0.99% | $331,100 |
| Grand Traverse County | $2,900 | 0.98% | $296,200 |
| Missaukee County | $1,600 | 0.98% | $163,700 |
| Cass County | $1,972 | 0.96% | $205,200 |
| Hillsdale County | $1,644 | 0.96% | $170,500 |
| Lapeer County | $2,185 | 0.95% | $229,100 |
| Keweenaw County | $1,704 | 0.94% | $181,400 |
| Oscoda County | $1,182 | 0.94% | $126,000 |
| Cheboygan County | $1,625 | 0.93% | $175,200 |
| Montmorency County | $1,309 | 0.92% | $142,000 |
| Sanilac County | $1,488 | 0.92% | $162,200 |
| Antrim County | $2,033 | 0.91% | $222,500 |
| Emmet County | $2,492 | 0.91% | $275,300 |
| Kalkaska County | $1,545 | 0.89% | $174,300 |
| Otsego County | $1,751 | 0.89% | $196,500 |
| Alcona County | $1,322 | 0.84% | $157,500 |
| Benzie County | $2,119 | 0.83% | $254,400 |
| Leelanau County | $2,856 | 0.7% | $406,900 |
Sources
Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.
Browse by state
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming