West Virginia Property Taxes by County
What will owning cost each year and at closing?
About these estimates
Yearly tax is your price times the county’s typical effective rate from Census survey data. Your actual bill depends on how the county values the home. Closing costs shown are the ones we have data for: title insurance, recording and transfer tax.
Median annual real estate taxes paid and the effective rate (tax divided by median home value) for all 55 West Virginia counties, highest rate first, per the Census Bureau's American Community Survey.
Choose your county to see the answer.
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about taxes and fees
West Virginia counties
| County | Median tax | Effective rate | Median home |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kanawha County | $922 | 0.68% | $135,000 |
| Fayette County | $690 | 0.66% | $104,200 |
| Boone County | $587 | 0.65% | $90,300 |
| Ritchie County | $700 | 0.65% | $107,800 |
| Wetzel County | $664 | 0.65% | $102,800 |
| Cabell County | $989 | 0.63% | $156,100 |
| Hancock County | $752 | 0.63% | $119,600 |
| Wood County | $943 | 0.61% | $153,700 |
| Marion County | $989 | 0.6% | $164,300 |
| Ohio County | $970 | 0.59% | $165,300 |
| Logan County | $591 | 0.58% | $101,500 |
| Pleasants County | $752 | 0.58% | $129,300 |
| Putnam County | $1,235 | 0.58% | $214,200 |
| McDowell County | $278 | 0.57% | $49,200 |
| Jackson County | $871 | 0.56% | $154,600 |
| Tyler County | $631 | 0.56% | $112,100 |
| Berkeley County | $1,353 | 0.55% | $248,000 |
| Harrison County | $872 | 0.55% | $158,500 |
| Jefferson County | $1,796 | 0.55% | $324,500 |
| Brooke County | $690 | 0.54% | $127,700 |
| Mason County | $682 | 0.54% | $127,400 |
| Taylor County | $759 | 0.53% | $144,000 |
| Wirt County | $602 | 0.53% | $112,800 |
| Gilmer County | $422 | 0.51% | $83,300 |
| Morgan County | $1,145 | 0.51% | $223,100 |
| Raleigh County | $733 | 0.51% | $142,600 |
| Mercer County | $589 | 0.5% | $118,600 |
| Lincoln County | $494 | 0.48% | $103,400 |
| Monongalia County | $1,232 | 0.48% | $254,200 |
| Monroe County | $698 | 0.48% | $146,100 |
| Nicholas County | $550 | 0.48% | $114,200 |
| Doddridge County | $752 | 0.47% | $160,000 |
| Greenbrier County | $640 | 0.47% | $136,300 |
| Lewis County | $639 | 0.47% | $135,800 |
| Preston County | $747 | 0.47% | $157,700 |
| Wayne County | $589 | 0.47% | $124,900 |
| Marshall County | $637 | 0.46% | $139,800 |
| Mineral County | $838 | 0.46% | $180,400 |
| Braxton County | $479 | 0.45% | $106,400 |
| Mingo County | $374 | 0.44% | $85,600 |
| Roane County | $538 | 0.44% | $121,100 |
| Upshur County | $700 | 0.44% | $160,700 |
| Wyoming County | $344 | 0.44% | $78,400 |
| Barbour County | $538 | 0.43% | $126,000 |
| Calhoun County | $441 | 0.4% | $111,200 |
| Randolph County | $539 | 0.39% | $137,800 |
| Webster County | $303 | 0.39% | $78,000 |
| Hardy County | $586 | 0.37% | $159,700 |
| Hampshire County | $745 | 0.36% | $204,600 |
| Tucker County | $511 | 0.35% | $144,700 |
| Clay County | $369 | 0.34% | $107,100 |
| Pendleton County | $603 | 0.34% | $178,600 |
| Grant County | $555 | 0.33% | $167,500 |
| Pocahontas County | $439 | 0.31% | $139,400 |
| Summers County | $384 | 0.3% | $126,100 |
Sources
Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.
Browse by state
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming