Delaware County, Pennsylvania Property Taxes

What will owning cost each year and at closing?

About these estimates

Yearly tax is your price times the county’s typical effective rate from Census survey data. Your actual bill depends on how the county values the home. Closing costs shown are the ones we have data for: title insurance, recording and transfer tax.

The median homeowner in Delaware County pays $6,001 a year in real estate taxes, an effective rate of 1.98% on the county's $302,400 median home, per the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. That is rank 1 of 67 Pennsylvania counties.

About $5,940 a year

Property tax on a $300,000 home in Delaware County, at the county’s typical rate of 1.98%.

Every year
Property tax at this price$5,940
Per month$495
Delaware County median bill$6,001
Once, at closing
Title insurance (owner and lender)$2,165
Recording fees$281
Transfer tax$6,000
See your full costs in the planOpens your plan with Delaware County and $300,000 filled in
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
Estimated annual property tax by home value
Home valueEstimated annual tax at 1.98%Per month
$150,000$2,970$248
$200,000$3,960$330
$250,000$4,950$413
$300,000$5,940$495
$350,000$6,930$578
$400,000$7,920$660
$450,000$8,910$743
$500,000$9,900$825
$600,000$11,880$990
$700,000$13,860$1,155
$800,000$15,840$1,320
$1,000,000$19,800$1,650

The effective rate is the median tax paid divided by the median home value; a specific home's bill depends on its assessed value, its taxing districts and any exemptions.

With and without a mortgage

Homeowners with a mortgage in Delaware County report a median tax of $6,210; those who own outright report $5,575. Mortgaged homes tend to be newer purchases assessed at higher values.

Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Delaware County?

The median Delaware County homeowner pays $6,001 a year, which is 1.98% of the county's $302,400 median home value, per the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2019 to 2023 five-year estimates). Owners with a mortgage report a median of $6,210; owners without one $5,575.

What would the property tax be on a $400,000 home in Delaware County?

At the county's effective rate of 1.98%, about $7,920 a year. The actual bill depends on the assessed value, the taxing districts the home sits in and any homestead exemption, so use this as an estimate and check the county assessor's rate for the address.

How does Delaware County compare with the rest of Pennsylvania?

Delaware County ranks 1 of 67 Pennsylvania counties by effective rate (1 = highest). The Pennsylvania county index on this site lists every county's median tax and rate.

Sources
More about taxes and fees