San Saba County, Texas Property Taxes

What will owning cost each year and at closing?

About these estimates

Yearly tax is your price times the county’s typical effective rate from Census survey data. Your actual bill depends on how the county values the home. Closing costs shown are the ones we have data for: title insurance, recording and transfer tax.

The median homeowner in San Saba County pays $1,628 a year in real estate taxes, an effective rate of 1.01% on the county's $161,800 median home, per the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. That is rank 210 of 250 Texas counties.

About $1,620 a year

Property tax on a $160,000 home in San Saba County, at the county’s typical rate of 1.01%.

Every year
Property tax at this price$1,616
Per month$135
San Saba County median bill$1,628
Once, at closing
Title insurance (owner and lender)$1,176
See your full costs in the planOpens your plan with San Saba County and $160,000 filled in
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
Estimated annual property tax by home value
Home valueEstimated annual tax at 1.01%Per month
$150,000$1,515$126
$200,000$2,020$168
$250,000$2,525$210
$300,000$3,030$253
$350,000$3,535$295
$400,000$4,040$337
$450,000$4,545$379
$500,000$5,050$421
$600,000$6,060$505
$700,000$7,070$589
$800,000$8,080$673
$1,000,000$10,100$842

The effective rate is the median tax paid divided by the median home value; a specific home's bill depends on its assessed value, its taxing districts and any exemptions.

With and without a mortgage

Homeowners with a mortgage in San Saba County report a median tax of $2,161; those who own outright report $1,436. Mortgaged homes tend to be newer purchases assessed at higher values.

Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in San Saba County?

The median San Saba County homeowner pays $1,628 a year, which is 1.01% of the county's $161,800 median home value, per the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2019 to 2023 five-year estimates). Owners with a mortgage report a median of $2,161; owners without one $1,436.

What would the property tax be on a $400,000 home in San Saba County?

At the county's effective rate of 1.01%, about $4,040 a year. The actual bill depends on the assessed value, the taxing districts the home sits in and any homestead exemption, so use this as an estimate and check the county assessor's rate for the address.

How does San Saba County compare with the rest of Texas?

San Saba County ranks 210 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate (1 = highest). The Texas county index on this site lists every county's median tax and rate.

Sources
More about taxes and fees