Manassas city, Virginia Property Taxes

What will owning cost each year and at closing?

About these estimates

Yearly tax is your price times the county’s typical effective rate from Census survey data. Your actual bill depends on how the county values the home. Closing costs shown are the ones we have data for: title insurance, recording and transfer tax.

The median homeowner in Manassas city pays $4,766 a year in real estate taxes, an effective rate of 1.1% on the county's $434,700 median home, per the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. That is rank 2 of 133 Virginia counties.

About $4,730 a year

Property tax on a $430,000 home in Manassas city, at the county’s typical rate of 1.1%.

Every year
Property tax at this price$4,730
Per month$394
Manassas city median bill$4,766
Once, at closing
Title insurance (owner and lender)$1,952
Transfer tax$1,433
See your full costs in the planOpens your plan with Manassas city and $430,000 filled in
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
Estimated annual property tax by home value
Home valueEstimated annual tax at 1.1%Per month
$150,000$1,650$138
$200,000$2,200$183
$250,000$2,750$229
$300,000$3,300$275
$350,000$3,850$321
$400,000$4,400$367
$450,000$4,950$413
$500,000$5,500$458
$600,000$6,600$550
$700,000$7,700$642
$800,000$8,800$733
$1,000,000$11,000$917

The effective rate is the median tax paid divided by the median home value; a specific home's bill depends on its assessed value, its taxing districts and any exemptions.

With and without a mortgage

Homeowners with a mortgage in Manassas city report a median tax of $4,741; those who own outright report $4,910. Mortgaged homes tend to be newer purchases assessed at higher values.

Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Manassas city?

The median Manassas city homeowner pays $4,766 a year, which is 1.1% of the county's $434,700 median home value, per the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (2019 to 2023 five-year estimates). Owners with a mortgage report a median of $4,741; owners without one $4,910.

What would the property tax be on a $400,000 home in Manassas city?

At the county's effective rate of 1.1%, about $4,400 a year. The actual bill depends on the assessed value, the taxing districts the home sits in and any homestead exemption, so use this as an estimate and check the county assessor's rate for the address.

How does Manassas city compare with the rest of Virginia?

Manassas city ranks 2 of 133 Virginia counties by effective rate (1 = highest). The Virginia county index on this site lists every county's median tax and rate.

Sources
More about taxes and fees