Arkansas Income Limits by County, 2026
Are you under the income limit?
About these limits
HUD publishes a limit for every county each year. Most down payment help uses 80% of the area median income, adjusted for how many people live in the home. Limits are for the HUD area around the county, not the county alone. Source: HUD FY 2026 Income Limits.
HUD's area median family income and the low-income limit (80% of median, family of four) for all 75 Arkansas counties, highest median first. These limits gate most down payment assistance and affordable mortgage programs.
Choose your county to see the answer.
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about income limits
Arkansas counties
| County | Area median income | Low income (80%), 4 people | Very low (50%), 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County | $106,900 | $85,500 | $53,450 |
| Madison County | $106,900 | $85,500 | $53,450 |
| Washington County | $106,900 | $85,500 | $53,450 |
| Faulkner County | $93,700 | $74,950 | $46,850 |
| Lonoke County | $93,700 | $74,950 | $46,850 |
| Perry County | $93,700 | $74,950 | $46,850 |
| Pulaski County | $93,700 | $74,950 | $46,850 |
| Saline County | $93,700 | $74,950 | $46,850 |
| Crittenden County | $92,700 | $74,150 | $46,350 |
| Grant County | $92,100 | $73,700 | $46,050 |
| Prairie County | $91,000 | $67,500 | $42,200 |
| Calhoun County | $84,500 | $67,100 | $41,950 |
| Garland County | $81,600 | $64,300 | $40,200 |
| Cleveland County | $78,900 | $62,600 | $39,150 |
| Logan County | $78,300 | $62,650 | $39,150 |
| Miller County | $78,300 | $66,950 | $41,850 |
| Carroll County | $77,600 | $62,100 | $38,800 |
| Crawford County | $76,800 | $61,450 | $38,400 |
| Sebastian County | $76,800 | $61,450 | $38,400 |
| Clark County | $76,400 | $61,100 | $38,200 |
| Little River County | $76,400 | $61,100 | $38,200 |
| Union County | $75,900 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Craighead County | $75,600 | $60,500 | $37,800 |
| White County | $75,600 | $60,500 | $37,800 |
| Franklin County | $75,300 | $60,250 | $37,650 |
| Pope County | $75,100 | $60,100 | $37,550 |
| Hot Spring County | $74,400 | $59,500 | $37,200 |
| Yell County | $73,900 | $59,100 | $36,950 |
| Boone County | $73,600 | $58,900 | $36,800 |
| Lincoln County | $73,000 | $58,400 | $36,500 |
| Pike County | $71,800 | $57,450 | $35,900 |
| Dallas County | $71,600 | $58,000 | $36,250 |
| Cleburne County | $71,300 | $57,050 | $35,650 |
| Greene County | $71,100 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Bradley County | $71,000 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Arkansas County | $70,700 | $58,700 | $36,700 |
| Independence County | $70,700 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Sevier County | $70,100 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Randolph County | $69,500 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Baxter County | $69,000 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Columbia County | $68,600 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Conway County | $68,200 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Hempstead County | $68,000 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Monroe County | $68,000 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Jefferson County | $67,900 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Mississippi County | $67,400 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Drew County | $67,000 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Polk County | $67,000 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Van Buren County | $66,900 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Nevada County | $66,600 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Cross County | $66,300 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Poinsett County | $65,700 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Ouachita County | $65,600 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Woodruff County | $65,600 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Newton County | $65,300 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Lafayette County | $65,200 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Johnson County | $64,800 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Sharp County | $64,400 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Montgomery County | $64,300 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Clay County | $64,100 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Marion County | $63,900 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Ashley County | $62,900 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Izard County | $62,800 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Lawrence County | $62,600 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Scott County | $61,600 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Stone County | $60,800 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Howard County | $59,800 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Jackson County | $59,100 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Searcy County | $58,700 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Fulton County | $57,900 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Phillips County | $55,800 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| St. Francis County | $55,600 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Chicot County | $55,000 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Desha County | $50,300 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
| Lee County | $46,900 | $56,900 | $35,550 |
Sources
Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.
Arkansas first-time buyer programs →
Income limits in every stateBrowse by state
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming