Wisconsin Income Limits by County, 2026
Are you under the income limit?
About these limits
HUD publishes a limit for every county each year. Most down payment help uses 80% of the area median income, adjusted for how many people live in the home. Limits are for the HUD area around the county, not the county alone. Source: HUD FY 2026 Income Limits.
HUD's area median family income and the low-income limit (80% of median, family of four) for all 72 Wisconsin counties, highest median first. These limits gate most down payment assistance and affordable mortgage programs.
Choose your county to see the answer.
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about income limits
Wisconsin counties
| County | Area median income | Low income (80%), 4 people | Very low (50%), 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dane County | $135,300 | $106,800 | $67,650 |
| Pierce County | $131,500 | $105,200 | $65,750 |
| St. Croix County | $131,500 | $105,200 | $65,750 |
| Walworth County | $118,900 | $95,100 | $59,450 |
| Kenosha County | $117,300 | $93,850 | $58,650 |
| Jefferson County | $111,700 | $89,350 | $55,850 |
| Calumet County | $111,200 | $88,950 | $55,600 |
| Outagamie County | $111,200 | $88,950 | $55,600 |
| Iowa County | $110,900 | $88,700 | $55,450 |
| Green County | $110,000 | $88,000 | $55,000 |
| Milwaukee County | $108,400 | $86,700 | $54,200 |
| Ozaukee County | $108,400 | $86,700 | $54,200 |
| Washington County | $108,400 | $86,700 | $54,200 |
| Waukesha County | $108,400 | $86,700 | $54,200 |
| Columbia County | $107,300 | $85,850 | $53,650 |
| Brown County | $106,300 | $85,050 | $53,150 |
| Kewaunee County | $106,300 | $85,050 | $53,150 |
| Portage County | $106,300 | $85,050 | $53,150 |
| Fond du Lac County | $105,800 | $84,650 | $52,900 |
| La Crosse County | $105,800 | $84,650 | $52,900 |
| Door County | $104,800 | $83,850 | $52,400 |
| Racine County | $104,300 | $83,450 | $52,150 |
| Marathon County | $103,600 | $82,900 | $51,800 |
| Sheboygan County | $103,200 | $82,550 | $51,600 |
| Sauk County | $103,100 | $82,500 | $51,550 |
| Dodge County | $101,700 | $81,350 | $50,850 |
| Chippewa County | $101,300 | $81,050 | $50,650 |
| Eau Claire County | $101,300 | $81,050 | $50,650 |
| Douglas County | $101,100 | $80,900 | $50,550 |
| Dunn County | $100,700 | $80,550 | $50,350 |
| Trempealeau County | $100,700 | $80,550 | $50,350 |
| Winnebago County | $100,500 | $80,400 | $50,250 |
| Oconto County | $99,500 | $79,600 | $49,750 |
| Polk County | $97,800 | $78,250 | $48,900 |
| Lafayette County | $96,800 | $77,450 | $48,400 |
| Waupaca County | $96,300 | $77,050 | $48,150 |
| Oneida County | $95,600 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Lincoln County | $95,300 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Manitowoc County | $95,200 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Grant County | $95,000 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Vernon County | $94,900 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Wood County | $94,700 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Rock County | $94,500 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Monroe County | $93,800 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Green Lake County | $92,200 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Pepin County | $91,700 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Bayfield County | $91,600 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Taylor County | $91,300 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Buffalo County | $90,500 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Richland County | $89,000 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Waushara County | $88,700 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Vilas County | $88,400 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Clark County | $88,000 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Barron County | $87,900 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Washburn County | $87,900 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Burnett County | $87,700 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Juneau County | $87,600 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Ashland County | $87,400 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Jackson County | $86,300 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Crawford County | $84,700 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Shawano County | $84,400 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Marquette County | $84,300 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Adams County | $82,900 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Iron County | $82,300 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Price County | $81,800 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Marinette County | $80,800 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Rusk County | $80,500 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Langlade County | $79,600 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Sawyer County | $79,300 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Florence County | $77,900 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Forest County | $76,900 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Menominee County | $74,100 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
Sources
Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.
Wisconsin first-time buyer programs →
Income limits in every stateBrowse by state
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming