Michigan Income Limits by County, 2026
Are you under the income limit?
About these limits
HUD publishes a limit for every county each year. Most down payment help uses 80% of the area median income, adjusted for how many people live in the home. Limits are for the HUD area around the county, not the county alone. Source: HUD FY 2026 Income Limits.
HUD's area median family income and the low-income limit (80% of median, family of four) for all 83 Michigan counties, highest median first. These limits gate most down payment assistance and affordable mortgage programs.
Choose your county to see the answer.
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about income limits
Michigan counties
| County | Area median income | Low income (80%), 4 people | Very low (50%), 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washtenaw County | $142,300 | $106,800 | $69,200 |
| Livingston County | $129,000 | $103,200 | $64,500 |
| Leelanau County | $122,100 | $97,700 | $61,050 |
| Grand Traverse County | $113,900 | $91,100 | $56,950 |
| Ottawa County | $113,700 | $90,950 | $56,850 |
| Kalamazoo County | $108,100 | $84,250 | $52,650 |
| Midland County | $107,200 | $85,750 | $53,600 |
| Kent County | $106,600 | $85,300 | $53,300 |
| Lapeer County | $104,800 | $83,850 | $52,400 |
| Macomb County | $104,800 | $83,850 | $52,400 |
| Oakland County | $104,800 | $83,850 | $52,400 |
| St. Clair County | $104,800 | $83,850 | $52,400 |
| Wayne County | $104,800 | $83,850 | $52,400 |
| Clinton County | $102,600 | $82,100 | $51,300 |
| Eaton County | $102,600 | $82,100 | $51,300 |
| Ingham County | $102,600 | $82,100 | $51,300 |
| Emmet County | $101,700 | $81,350 | $50,850 |
| Jackson County | $101,200 | $74,150 | $46,350 |
| Barry County | $101,000 | $80,800 | $50,500 |
| Marquette County | $99,900 | $76,700 | $47,950 |
| Allegan County | $99,600 | $79,700 | $49,800 |
| Ionia County | $98,700 | $73,300 | $45,800 |
| Charlevoix County | $97,400 | $77,900 | $48,700 |
| Benzie County | $95,500 | $76,400 | $47,750 |
| Monroe County | $95,200 | $76,150 | $47,600 |
| Van Buren County | $94,400 | $75,500 | $47,200 |
| Antrim County | $92,900 | $74,300 | $46,450 |
| Berrien County | $92,200 | $73,750 | $46,100 |
| Otsego County | $90,600 | $72,500 | $45,300 |
| Bay County | $89,900 | $71,900 | $44,950 |
| Cass County | $89,800 | $71,850 | $44,900 |
| Houghton County | $89,400 | $71,500 | $44,700 |
| Mason County | $89,000 | $71,200 | $44,500 |
| Shiawassee County | $87,600 | $70,100 | $43,800 |
| Lenawee County | $87,000 | $69,600 | $43,500 |
| Kalkaska County | $86,600 | $69,300 | $43,300 |
| Chippewa County | $86,300 | $69,050 | $43,150 |
| St. Joseph County | $85,900 | $68,700 | $42,950 |
| Manistee County | $85,500 | $68,400 | $42,750 |
| Mackinac County | $84,300 | $67,450 | $42,150 |
| Dickinson County | $83,400 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Saginaw County | $83,200 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Menominee County | $83,100 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Missaukee County | $83,100 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Tuscola County | $83,000 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Delta County | $82,800 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Wexford County | $82,200 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Genesee County | $82,100 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Presque Isle County | $82,100 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Huron County | $81,900 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Branch County | $81,800 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Mecosta County | $81,700 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Hillsdale County | $81,300 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Keweenaw County | $80,900 | $68,500 | $42,800 |
| Calhoun County | $80,700 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Montcalm County | $80,600 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Gratiot County | $80,100 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Cheboygan County | $79,500 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Newaygo County | $79,300 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Isabella County | $79,000 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Oceana County | $78,100 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Gladwin County | $77,900 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Sanilac County | $77,800 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Alger County | $77,500 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Muskegon County | $77,500 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Alcona County | $77,100 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Arenac County | $76,800 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Crawford County | $76,400 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Schoolcraft County | $75,800 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Iron County | $75,300 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Ontonagon County | $75,200 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Osceola County | $74,200 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Roscommon County | $73,300 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Alpena County | $72,600 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Ogemaw County | $71,500 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Baraga County | $70,700 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Gogebic County | $70,500 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Montmorency County | $69,900 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Iosco County | $69,800 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Luce County | $68,700 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Oscoda County | $66,200 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Clare County | $65,100 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Lake County | $62,600 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
Sources
Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.
Michigan first-time buyer programs →
Income limits in every stateBrowse by state
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming