Indiana Income Limits by County, 2026
Are you under the income limit?
About these limits
HUD publishes a limit for every county each year. Most down payment help uses 80% of the area median income, adjusted for how many people live in the home. Limits are for the HUD area around the county, not the county alone. Source: HUD FY 2026 Income Limits.
HUD's area median family income and the low-income limit (80% of median, family of four) for all 92 Indiana counties, highest median first. These limits gate most down payment assistance and affordable mortgage programs.
Choose your county to see the answer.
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about income limits
Indiana counties
| County | Area median income | Low income (80%), 4 people | Very low (50%), 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warren County | $110,900 | $84,950 | $53,100 |
| Boone County | $110,300 | $88,250 | $55,150 |
| Brown County | $110,300 | $88,250 | $55,150 |
| Hamilton County | $110,300 | $88,250 | $55,150 |
| Hancock County | $110,300 | $88,250 | $55,150 |
| Hendricks County | $110,300 | $88,250 | $55,150 |
| Johnson County | $110,300 | $88,250 | $55,150 |
| Marion County | $110,300 | $88,250 | $55,150 |
| Morgan County | $110,300 | $88,250 | $55,150 |
| Shelby County | $110,300 | $88,250 | $55,150 |
| Dearborn County | $109,900 | $87,900 | $54,950 |
| Monroe County | $109,900 | $87,900 | $54,950 |
| Ohio County | $109,900 | $87,900 | $54,950 |
| Lake County | $100,900 | $80,700 | $50,450 |
| Newton County | $100,900 | $80,700 | $50,450 |
| Porter County | $100,900 | $80,700 | $50,450 |
| Benton County | $100,000 | $79,700 | $49,800 |
| Tippecanoe County | $100,000 | $79,700 | $49,800 |
| Spencer County | $99,400 | $79,500 | $49,700 |
| Clark County | $99,000 | $79,200 | $49,500 |
| Floyd County | $99,000 | $79,200 | $49,500 |
| Harrison County | $99,000 | $79,200 | $49,500 |
| Union County | $98,000 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Jasper County | $97,600 | $78,100 | $48,800 |
| Franklin County | $97,400 | $77,900 | $48,700 |
| LaGrange County | $97,400 | $77,900 | $48,700 |
| Montgomery County | $96,600 | $77,300 | $48,300 |
| Howard County | $96,200 | $76,150 | $47,600 |
| Dubois County | $96,100 | $76,900 | $48,050 |
| Steuben County | $95,700 | $76,550 | $47,850 |
| Allen County | $95,100 | $76,100 | $47,550 |
| Whitley County | $95,100 | $76,100 | $47,550 |
| Bartholomew County | $94,200 | $77,700 | $48,550 |
| Martin County | $93,700 | $74,950 | $46,850 |
| Putnam County | $93,500 | $74,800 | $46,750 |
| Pike County | $93,400 | $74,700 | $46,700 |
| Decatur County | $93,300 | $74,650 | $46,650 |
| Marshall County | $93,300 | $74,650 | $46,650 |
| Jackson County | $93,100 | $74,500 | $46,550 |
| Posey County | $93,000 | $74,400 | $46,500 |
| Vanderburgh County | $93,000 | $74,400 | $46,500 |
| Warrick County | $93,000 | $74,400 | $46,500 |
| Wells County | $93,000 | $74,400 | $46,500 |
| DeKalb County | $92,000 | $73,600 | $46,000 |
| Gibson County | $92,000 | $73,600 | $46,000 |
| Kosciusko County | $92,000 | $74,400 | $46,500 |
| Daviess County | $91,800 | $73,450 | $45,900 |
| Ripley County | $91,200 | $73,350 | $45,850 |
| Lawrence County | $90,600 | $72,500 | $45,300 |
| Tipton County | $90,400 | $72,300 | $45,200 |
| Orange County | $90,300 | $72,250 | $45,150 |
| Elkhart County | $89,900 | $71,900 | $44,950 |
| Wabash County | $89,700 | $71,750 | $44,850 |
| LaPorte County | $89,300 | $71,450 | $44,650 |
| Rush County | $88,200 | $70,550 | $44,100 |
| St. Joseph County | $88,100 | $70,500 | $44,050 |
| Clinton County | $87,600 | $70,100 | $43,800 |
| Carroll County | $87,500 | $70,000 | $43,750 |
| Noble County | $86,700 | $69,350 | $43,350 |
| Huntington County | $86,600 | $69,300 | $43,300 |
| White County | $86,600 | $69,300 | $43,300 |
| Knox County | $85,400 | $68,300 | $42,700 |
| Pulaski County | $84,100 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Owen County | $84,000 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Washington County | $84,000 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Jefferson County | $83,700 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Madison County | $83,400 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Adams County | $82,900 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Perry County | $82,800 | $68,800 | $43,000 |
| Jennings County | $82,200 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Henry County | $81,300 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Switzerland County | $81,100 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Greene County | $79,800 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Delaware County | $79,600 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Scott County | $79,600 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Fulton County | $78,700 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Starke County | $78,700 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Randolph County | $78,100 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Parke County | $78,000 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Sullivan County | $76,800 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Fountain County | $75,800 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Miami County | $75,100 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Jay County | $75,000 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Cass County | $74,500 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Fayette County | $74,100 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Blackford County | $72,800 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Clay County | $71,400 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Vermillion County | $71,400 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Vigo County | $71,400 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Crawford County | $70,700 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Wayne County | $70,300 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Grant County | $61,800 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
Sources
Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.
Indiana first-time buyer programs →
Income limits in every stateBrowse by state
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming