Missouri Income Limits by County, 2026
Are you under the income limit?
About these limits
HUD publishes a limit for every county each year. Most down payment help uses 80% of the area median income, adjusted for how many people live in the home. Limits are for the HUD area around the county, not the county alone. Source: HUD FY 2026 Income Limits.
HUD's area median family income and the low-income limit (80% of median, family of four) for all 115 Missouri counties, highest median first. These limits gate most down payment assistance and affordable mortgage programs.
Choose your county to see the answer.
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about income limits
Missouri counties
| County | Area median income | Low income (80%), 4 people | Very low (50%), 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boone County | $119,200 | $93,050 | $58,150 |
| Franklin County | $113,500 | $90,800 | $56,750 |
| Jefferson County | $113,500 | $90,800 | $56,750 |
| Lincoln County | $113,500 | $90,800 | $56,750 |
| St. Charles County | $113,500 | $90,800 | $56,750 |
| St. Louis city | $113,500 | $90,800 | $56,750 |
| St. Louis County | $113,500 | $90,800 | $56,750 |
| Warren County | $113,500 | $90,800 | $56,750 |
| Caldwell County | $113,400 | $90,700 | $56,700 |
| Cass County | $113,400 | $90,700 | $56,700 |
| Clay County | $113,400 | $90,700 | $56,700 |
| Clinton County | $113,400 | $90,700 | $56,700 |
| Jackson County | $113,400 | $90,700 | $56,700 |
| Lafayette County | $113,400 | $90,700 | $56,700 |
| Platte County | $113,400 | $90,700 | $56,700 |
| Ray County | $113,400 | $90,700 | $56,700 |
| Cole County | $105,500 | $84,400 | $52,750 |
| Osage County | $105,500 | $84,400 | $52,750 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | $95,200 | $76,150 | $47,600 |
| Callaway County | $94,400 | $75,500 | $47,200 |
| Cooper County | $93,300 | $74,650 | $46,650 |
| Andrew County | $91,800 | $73,350 | $45,850 |
| Buchanan County | $91,800 | $73,350 | $45,850 |
| DeKalb County | $91,800 | $73,350 | $45,850 |
| Johnson County | $91,500 | $73,200 | $45,750 |
| Christian County | $91,400 | $73,100 | $45,700 |
| Greene County | $91,400 | $73,100 | $45,700 |
| Webster County | $91,400 | $73,100 | $45,700 |
| Lewis County | $91,200 | $68,250 | $42,650 |
| Putnam County | $90,400 | $70,250 | $43,900 |
| Bollinger County | $90,200 | $72,150 | $45,100 |
| Cape Girardeau County | $90,200 | $72,150 | $45,100 |
| Ralls County | $90,200 | $72,150 | $45,100 |
| Nodaway County | $88,700 | $70,950 | $44,350 |
| Perry County | $88,300 | $70,650 | $44,150 |
| Camden County | $87,400 | $69,900 | $43,700 |
| Chariton County | $87,400 | $69,900 | $43,700 |
| Saline County | $87,200 | $69,750 | $43,600 |
| Maries County | $85,700 | $68,550 | $42,850 |
| Pike County | $85,400 | $68,300 | $42,700 |
| Moniteau County | $85,300 | $70,300 | $43,950 |
| Scotland County | $85,100 | $68,100 | $42,550 |
| Monroe County | $84,700 | $67,750 | $42,350 |
| Linn County | $84,500 | $67,600 | $42,250 |
| Schuyler County | $84,500 | $67,600 | $42,250 |
| Howard County | $84,400 | $67,500 | $42,200 |
| Bates County | $84,100 | $67,300 | $42,050 |
| Adair County | $84,000 | $67,200 | $42,000 |
| Pulaski County | $83,200 | $67,050 | $41,900 |
| Lawrence County | $83,100 | $66,500 | $41,550 |
| Holt County | $82,400 | $65,900 | $41,200 |
| Miller County | $82,400 | $65,900 | $41,200 |
| Livingston County | $82,300 | $65,850 | $41,150 |
| Gasconade County | $82,100 | $65,700 | $41,050 |
| Macon County | $81,800 | $65,450 | $40,900 |
| Stone County | $81,300 | $65,050 | $40,650 |
| Carroll County | $81,200 | $64,950 | $40,600 |
| Daviess County | $81,200 | $64,950 | $40,600 |
| Knox County | $80,900 | $64,700 | $40,450 |
| Marion County | $80,500 | $64,400 | $40,250 |
| Scott County | $80,500 | $64,400 | $40,250 |
| Polk County | $80,300 | $64,250 | $40,150 |
| Jasper County | $80,200 | $64,150 | $40,100 |
| Newton County | $80,200 | $64,150 | $40,100 |
| Audrain County | $80,100 | $64,100 | $40,050 |
| Phelps County | $79,600 | $63,700 | $39,800 |
| Montgomery County | $79,200 | $63,350 | $39,600 |
| Iron County | $78,900 | $63,100 | $39,450 |
| Randolph County | $78,700 | $62,950 | $39,350 |
| Worth County | $78,000 | $62,400 | $39,000 |
| Washington County | $77,900 | $62,300 | $38,950 |
| Madison County | $77,600 | $62,100 | $38,800 |
| Taney County | $77,500 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Grundy County | $77,400 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Sullivan County | $76,800 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Stoddard County | $76,700 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Pettis County | $75,500 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Clark County | $75,200 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Gentry County | $75,200 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Morgan County | $75,200 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Barry County | $75,000 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Dade County | $75,000 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Crawford County | $74,700 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Mercer County | $74,700 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Cedar County | $74,600 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Atchison County | $74,500 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Henry County | $74,400 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| St. Clair County | $72,900 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Harrison County | $72,500 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Vernon County | $72,500 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Shannon County | $72,000 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Dent County | $71,900 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Mississippi County | $71,000 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| New Madrid County | $70,800 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Dallas County | $70,500 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| St. Francois County | $70,200 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Butler County | $70,000 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Benton County | $68,800 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Dunklin County | $68,700 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Shelby County | $68,600 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Barton County | $68,500 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Texas County | $67,100 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Laclede County | $65,600 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Ripley County | $65,000 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Wright County | $64,000 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Douglas County | $63,400 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Carter County | $63,100 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Howell County | $63,000 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Ozark County | $62,600 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Reynolds County | $62,600 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| McDonald County | $61,700 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Wayne County | $60,400 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Oregon County | $60,300 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Hickory County | $58,900 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Pemiscot County | $52,000 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
Sources
Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.
Missouri first-time buyer programs →
Income limits in every stateBrowse by state
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming