Ohio Income Limits by County, 2026
Are you under the income limit?
About these limits
HUD publishes a limit for every county each year. Most down payment help uses 80% of the area median income, adjusted for how many people live in the home. Limits are for the HUD area around the county, not the county alone. Source: HUD FY 2026 Income Limits.
HUD's area median family income and the low-income limit (80% of median, family of four) for all 88 Ohio counties, highest median first. These limits gate most down payment assistance and affordable mortgage programs.
Choose your county to see the answer.
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about income limits
Ohio counties
| County | Area median income | Low income (80%), 4 people | Very low (50%), 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union County | $146,700 | $106,800 | $70,500 |
| Delaware County | $111,500 | $89,200 | $55,750 |
| Fairfield County | $111,500 | $89,200 | $55,750 |
| Franklin County | $111,500 | $89,200 | $55,750 |
| Licking County | $111,500 | $89,200 | $55,750 |
| Madison County | $111,500 | $89,200 | $55,750 |
| Morrow County | $111,500 | $89,200 | $55,750 |
| Pickaway County | $111,500 | $89,200 | $55,750 |
| Butler County | $109,900 | $87,900 | $54,950 |
| Clermont County | $109,900 | $87,900 | $54,950 |
| Hamilton County | $109,900 | $87,900 | $54,950 |
| Warren County | $109,900 | $87,900 | $54,950 |
| Putnam County | $108,800 | $87,050 | $54,400 |
| Auglaize County | $105,900 | $84,700 | $52,950 |
| Hancock County | $105,900 | $82,700 | $51,700 |
| Erie County | $105,300 | $84,000 | $52,500 |
| Cuyahoga County | $105,000 | $84,000 | $52,500 |
| Geauga County | $105,000 | $84,000 | $52,500 |
| Lake County | $105,000 | $84,000 | $52,500 |
| Lorain County | $105,000 | $84,000 | $52,500 |
| Medina County | $105,000 | $84,000 | $52,500 |
| Greene County | $103,000 | $82,400 | $51,500 |
| Miami County | $103,000 | $82,400 | $51,500 |
| Montgomery County | $103,000 | $82,400 | $51,500 |
| Ottawa County | $102,700 | $82,150 | $51,350 |
| Mercer County | $102,400 | $81,900 | $51,200 |
| Holmes County | $97,100 | $77,700 | $48,550 |
| Portage County | $97,100 | $77,700 | $48,550 |
| Summit County | $97,100 | $77,700 | $48,550 |
| Shelby County | $96,000 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Henry County | $95,700 | $76,550 | $47,850 |
| Fulton County | $95,400 | $76,300 | $47,700 |
| Lucas County | $95,400 | $76,300 | $47,700 |
| Wood County | $95,400 | $76,300 | $47,700 |
| Knox County | $95,000 | $76,000 | $47,500 |
| Noble County | $94,900 | $74,950 | $46,850 |
| Champaign County | $94,700 | $75,750 | $47,350 |
| Defiance County | $94,200 | $75,350 | $47,100 |
| Logan County | $94,200 | $75,350 | $47,100 |
| Clinton County | $92,900 | $74,300 | $46,450 |
| Richland County | $92,500 | $74,000 | $46,250 |
| Paulding County | $90,900 | $72,700 | $45,450 |
| Carroll County | $90,400 | $72,300 | $45,200 |
| Stark County | $90,400 | $72,300 | $45,200 |
| Preble County | $90,200 | $72,150 | $45,100 |
| Ashland County | $89,900 | $71,900 | $44,950 |
| Wyandot County | $89,600 | $71,700 | $44,800 |
| Van Wert County | $89,200 | $71,350 | $44,600 |
| Wayne County | $89,100 | $71,300 | $44,550 |
| Athens County | $88,900 | $71,100 | $44,450 |
| Ross County | $88,600 | $70,900 | $44,300 |
| Fayette County | $88,100 | $70,500 | $44,050 |
| Darke County | $87,800 | $70,250 | $43,900 |
| Tuscarawas County | $87,500 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Huron County | $87,400 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Perry County | $87,000 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Hardin County | $86,800 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Allen County | $85,700 | $70,300 | $43,950 |
| Sandusky County | $85,300 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Brown County | $85,000 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Washington County | $85,000 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Seneca County | $84,900 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Marion County | $84,700 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Scioto County | $84,600 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Hocking County | $84,400 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Clark County | $83,700 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Lawrence County | $83,300 | $66,650 | $41,650 |
| Muskingum County | $82,800 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Mahoning County | $81,900 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Trumbull County | $81,900 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Highland County | $81,200 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Williams County | $81,200 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Jefferson County | $80,600 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Ashtabula County | $79,100 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Belmont County | $78,900 | $63,100 | $39,450 |
| Columbiana County | $77,900 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Harrison County | $77,600 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Guernsey County | $77,100 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Crawford County | $76,500 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Gallia County | $76,400 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Jackson County | $76,100 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Coshocton County | $75,300 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Monroe County | $74,900 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Vinton County | $74,000 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Morgan County | $73,200 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Pike County | $71,600 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Adams County | $67,200 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
| Meigs County | $63,000 | $70,150 | $43,850 |
Sources
Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.
Ohio first-time buyer programs →
Income limits in every stateBrowse by state
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming