Pennsylvania Income Limits by County, 2026

Are you under the income limit?

About these limits

HUD publishes a limit for every county each year. Most down payment help uses 80% of the area median income, adjusted for how many people live in the home. Limits are for the HUD area around the county, not the county alone. Source: HUD FY 2026 Income Limits.

HUD's area median family income and the low-income limit (80% of median, family of four) for all 67 Pennsylvania counties, highest median first. These limits gate most down payment assistance and affordable mortgage programs.

Choose your county to see the answer.

Start your planOpens your homebuying plan
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about income limits
Pennsylvania counties
CountyArea median incomeLow income (80%), 4 peopleVery low (50%), 4 people
Bucks County$122,700$98,150$61,350
Chester County$122,700$98,150$61,350
Delaware County$122,700$98,150$61,350
Montgomery County$122,700$98,150$61,350
Philadelphia County$122,700$98,150$61,350
Centre County$118,300$94,650$59,150
Allegheny County$110,400$88,300$55,200
Beaver County$110,400$88,300$55,200
Butler County$110,400$88,300$55,200
Fayette County$110,400$88,300$55,200
Washington County$110,400$88,300$55,200
Westmoreland County$110,400$88,300$55,200
Cumberland County$109,300$87,450$54,650
Dauphin County$109,300$87,450$54,650
Perry County$109,300$87,450$54,650
Lancaster County$109,200$87,350$54,600
Adams County$106,800$85,450$53,400
York County$105,900$84,700$52,950
Carbon County$104,400$83,500$52,200
Lehigh County$104,400$83,500$52,200
Northampton County$104,400$83,500$52,200
Union County$103,100$82,500$51,550
Berks County$102,100$81,700$51,050
Pike County$100,500$80,400$50,250
Franklin County$99,800$79,850$49,900
Lebanon County$98,200$78,550$49,100
Montour County$98,200$78,550$49,100
Monroe County$94,900$79,350$49,600
Blair County$92,400$73,700$46,050
Lackawanna County$92,400$73,600$46,000
Luzerne County$92,400$73,600$46,000
Wyoming County$92,400$73,600$46,000
Sullivan County$91,000$72,800$45,500
Columbia County$90,800$72,650$45,400
Greene County$90,700$72,550$45,350
Elk County$88,600$70,900$44,300
Erie County$88,600$70,900$44,300
Huntingdon County$88,600$70,900$44,300
Susquehanna County$88,300$70,650$44,150
Fulton County$88,200$70,550$44,100
Bradford County$87,400$69,900$43,700
Lawrence County$86,900$69,500$43,450
Northumberland County$85,600$68,950$43,100
Schuylkill County$85,600$68,950$43,100
Clarion County$85,400$68,950$43,100
Lycoming County$85,200$68,950$43,100
Bedford County$84,900$68,950$43,100
Wayne County$84,800$68,950$43,100
Clearfield County$84,700$68,950$43,100
Cambria County$84,500$68,950$43,100
McKean County$84,200$68,950$43,100
Snyder County$84,100$68,950$43,100
Indiana County$83,800$68,950$43,100
Mercer County$83,600$68,950$43,100
Somerset County$83,500$68,950$43,100
Juniata County$82,600$68,950$43,100
Mifflin County$81,400$68,950$43,100
Tioga County$81,400$68,950$43,100
Armstrong County$81,300$68,950$43,100
Venango County$81,300$68,950$43,100
Potter County$80,800$68,950$43,100
Warren County$80,000$68,950$43,100
Clinton County$79,800$68,950$43,100
Crawford County$78,500$68,950$43,100
Jefferson County$77,600$68,950$43,100
Cameron County$69,900$68,950$43,100
Forest County$68,000$68,950$43,100

Sources

Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.

Pennsylvania first-time buyer programs →

Income limits in every state
Browse by state