Nebraska Income Limits by County, 2026
Are you under the income limit?
About these limits
HUD publishes a limit for every county each year. Most down payment help uses 80% of the area median income, adjusted for how many people live in the home. Limits are for the HUD area around the county, not the county alone. Source: HUD FY 2026 Income Limits.
HUD's area median family income and the low-income limit (80% of median, family of four) for all 93 Nebraska counties, highest median first. These limits gate most down payment assistance and affordable mortgage programs.
Choose your county to see the answer.
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about income limits
Nebraska counties
| County | Area median income | Low income (80%), 4 people | Very low (50%), 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saunders County | $117,600 | $94,100 | $58,800 |
| Otoe County | $114,900 | $91,900 | $57,450 |
| Cass County | $114,000 | $91,200 | $57,000 |
| Douglas County | $114,000 | $91,200 | $57,000 |
| Sarpy County | $114,000 | $91,200 | $57,000 |
| Washington County | $114,000 | $91,200 | $57,000 |
| Arthur County | $113,700 | $87,850 | $54,900 |
| Hamilton County | $113,400 | $90,700 | $56,700 |
| Hooker County | $110,300 | $87,850 | $54,900 |
| Butler County | $110,000 | $88,000 | $55,000 |
| Lancaster County | $106,600 | $85,300 | $53,300 |
| Harlan County | $106,400 | $85,100 | $53,200 |
| Seward County | $106,200 | $86,800 | $54,250 |
| Buffalo County | $105,800 | $84,650 | $52,900 |
| Cedar County | $104,600 | $83,700 | $52,300 |
| Phelps County | $102,900 | $82,300 | $51,450 |
| Boyd County | $101,200 | $80,950 | $50,600 |
| Boone County | $100,200 | $80,150 | $50,100 |
| Howard County | $100,000 | $80,000 | $50,000 |
| Dawes County | $99,900 | $79,450 | $49,650 |
| Fillmore County | $99,900 | $82,100 | $51,300 |
| Stanton County | $99,800 | $79,850 | $49,900 |
| Kearney County | $99,300 | $79,450 | $49,650 |
| York County | $98,700 | $78,950 | $49,350 |
| Banner County | $98,200 | $78,550 | $49,100 |
| Cuming County | $98,200 | $78,550 | $49,100 |
| Dakota County | $97,900 | $78,300 | $48,950 |
| Dundy County | $97,800 | $78,250 | $48,900 |
| Gage County | $97,600 | $78,100 | $48,800 |
| Dodge County | $97,400 | $77,900 | $48,700 |
| Polk County | $97,300 | $77,850 | $48,650 |
| Clay County | $97,200 | $77,750 | $48,600 |
| Red Willow County | $97,000 | $77,600 | $48,500 |
| Merrick County | $96,500 | $77,200 | $48,250 |
| Chase County | $96,200 | $76,950 | $48,100 |
| Saline County | $95,600 | $76,500 | $47,800 |
| Adams County | $95,100 | $76,100 | $47,550 |
| Dixon County | $94,700 | $75,750 | $47,350 |
| Logan County | $94,600 | $75,700 | $47,300 |
| Nuckolls County | $94,100 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Grant County | $93,200 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Platte County | $93,200 | $76,100 | $47,550 |
| Nance County | $92,600 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Gosper County | $91,700 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Greeley County | $91,700 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Deuel County | $91,600 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Scotts Bluff County | $90,900 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Lincoln County | $90,700 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Pierce County | $90,700 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Valley County | $90,700 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Knox County | $90,500 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Wayne County | $90,200 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Perkins County | $90,100 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Madison County | $90,000 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Thayer County | $89,900 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Hall County | $89,000 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Dawson County | $88,900 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Wheeler County | $88,300 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Franklin County | $87,400 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Morrill County | $87,400 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Furnas County | $87,300 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Colfax County | $87,000 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Richardson County | $86,500 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Holt County | $86,000 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Loup County | $85,800 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Custer County | $85,700 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Antelope County | $85,600 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Hayes County | $85,100 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Cheyenne County | $84,600 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Thomas County | $84,600 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Johnson County | $84,500 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Burt County | $84,400 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Garfield County | $83,700 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Keith County | $83,600 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Pawnee County | $83,400 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Frontier County | $79,800 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Jefferson County | $79,800 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Sherman County | $79,700 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Nemaha County | $78,700 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Sheridan County | $78,500 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Keya Paha County | $78,200 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Kimball County | $78,100 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Webster County | $78,000 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Cherry County | $77,900 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Thurston County | $77,200 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Box Butte County | $76,000 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Brown County | $76,000 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Rock County | $76,000 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Sioux County | $75,300 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| McPherson County | $74,200 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Hitchcock County | $69,800 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Blaine County | $68,700 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
| Garden County | $64,900 | $75,300 | $47,050 |
Sources
Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.
Nebraska first-time buyer programs →
Income limits in every stateBrowse by state
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming