Minnesota Income Limits by County, 2026
Are you under the income limit?
About these limits
HUD publishes a limit for every county each year. Most down payment help uses 80% of the area median income, adjusted for how many people live in the home. Limits are for the HUD area around the county, not the county alone. Source: HUD FY 2026 Income Limits.
HUD's area median family income and the low-income limit (80% of median, family of four) for all 87 Minnesota counties, highest median first. These limits gate most down payment assistance and affordable mortgage programs.
Choose your county to see the answer.
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about income limits
Minnesota counties
| County | Area median income | Low income (80%), 4 people | Very low (50%), 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge County | $135,800 | $106,800 | $67,900 |
| Olmsted County | $135,800 | $106,800 | $67,900 |
| Anoka County | $131,500 | $105,200 | $65,750 |
| Carver County | $131,500 | $105,200 | $65,750 |
| Chisago County | $131,500 | $105,200 | $65,750 |
| Dakota County | $131,500 | $105,200 | $65,750 |
| Hennepin County | $131,500 | $105,200 | $65,750 |
| Isanti County | $131,500 | $105,200 | $65,750 |
| Ramsey County | $131,500 | $105,200 | $65,750 |
| Scott County | $131,500 | $105,200 | $65,750 |
| Sherburne County | $131,500 | $105,200 | $65,750 |
| Washington County | $131,500 | $105,200 | $65,750 |
| Wright County | $131,500 | $105,200 | $65,750 |
| Steele County | $117,000 | $93,600 | $58,500 |
| Le Sueur County | $116,800 | $93,450 | $58,400 |
| Clay County | $115,200 | $92,150 | $57,600 |
| Goodhue County | $114,100 | $91,300 | $57,050 |
| Pennington County | $111,300 | $89,050 | $55,650 |
| Rice County | $108,400 | $86,700 | $54,200 |
| Wabasha County | $107,400 | $85,900 | $53,700 |
| McLeod County | $107,300 | $85,850 | $53,650 |
| Benton County | $107,100 | $85,700 | $53,550 |
| Stearns County | $107,100 | $85,700 | $53,550 |
| Kittson County | $107,000 | $85,600 | $53,500 |
| Polk County | $106,800 | $85,700 | $53,550 |
| Red Lake County | $106,700 | $85,350 | $53,350 |
| Blue Earth County | $106,500 | $85,200 | $53,250 |
| Nicollet County | $106,500 | $85,200 | $53,250 |
| Winona County | $106,300 | $85,050 | $53,150 |
| Rock County | $106,100 | $84,900 | $53,050 |
| Douglas County | $105,900 | $84,700 | $52,950 |
| Houston County | $105,800 | $84,650 | $52,900 |
| Sibley County | $105,600 | $84,500 | $52,800 |
| Pope County | $103,900 | $83,100 | $51,950 |
| Lyon County | $102,300 | $81,850 | $51,150 |
| Meeker County | $101,900 | $81,500 | $50,950 |
| Big Stone County | $101,700 | $81,350 | $50,850 |
| Kandiyohi County | $101,400 | $81,100 | $50,700 |
| Carlton County | $101,100 | $80,900 | $50,550 |
| St. Louis County | $101,100 | $80,900 | $50,550 |
| Stevens County | $100,400 | $80,300 | $50,200 |
| Watonwan County | $100,200 | $80,150 | $50,100 |
| Lake County | $99,900 | $79,900 | $49,950 |
| Otter Tail County | $99,700 | $79,750 | $49,850 |
| Lac qui Parle County | $99,300 | $79,450 | $49,650 |
| Jackson County | $99,100 | $79,300 | $49,550 |
| Lake of the Woods County | $99,100 | $79,300 | $49,550 |
| Fillmore County | $98,800 | $79,050 | $49,400 |
| Marshall County | $98,700 | $78,950 | $49,350 |
| Becker County | $98,100 | $78,500 | $49,050 |
| Wilkin County | $98,100 | $78,500 | $49,050 |
| Cottonwood County | $97,800 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Mower County | $97,800 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Chippewa County | $97,500 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Norman County | $97,500 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Murray County | $97,400 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Crow Wing County | $96,700 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Roseau County | $95,900 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Beltrami County | $95,800 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Yellow Medicine County | $95,800 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Cook County | $95,700 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Grant County | $95,600 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Waseca County | $95,600 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Brown County | $95,500 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Renville County | $94,200 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Kanabec County | $93,500 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Hubbard County | $92,900 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Itasca County | $92,900 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Mille Lacs County | $92,900 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Redwood County | $92,100 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Freeborn County | $91,600 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Lincoln County | $91,500 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Morrison County | $91,300 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Traverse County | $91,100 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Pine County | $90,800 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Clearwater County | $90,400 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Wadena County | $88,700 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Cass County | $88,300 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Faribault County | $88,200 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Koochiching County | $88,100 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Pipestone County | $88,000 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Martin County | $86,100 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Aitkin County | $83,800 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Todd County | $83,500 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Nobles County | $83,300 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Swift County | $82,700 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
| Mahnomen County | $76,300 | $78,400 | $49,000 |
Sources
Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.
Minnesota first-time buyer programs →
Income limits in every stateBrowse by state
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming