Kentucky Income Limits by County, 2026
Are you under the income limit?
About these limits
HUD publishes a limit for every county each year. Most down payment help uses 80% of the area median income, adjusted for how many people live in the home. Limits are for the HUD area around the county, not the county alone. Source: HUD FY 2026 Income Limits.
HUD's area median family income and the low-income limit (80% of median, family of four) for all 120 Kentucky counties, highest median first. These limits gate most down payment assistance and affordable mortgage programs.
Choose your county to see the answer.
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about income limits
Kentucky counties
| County | Area median income | Low income (80%), 4 people | Very low (50%), 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boone County | $109,900 | $87,900 | $54,950 |
| Bracken County | $109,900 | $87,900 | $54,950 |
| Campbell County | $109,900 | $87,900 | $54,950 |
| Gallatin County | $109,900 | $87,900 | $54,950 |
| Kenton County | $109,900 | $87,900 | $54,950 |
| Pendleton County | $109,900 | $87,900 | $54,950 |
| Shelby County | $104,900 | $83,900 | $52,450 |
| McCracken County | $102,400 | $79,350 | $49,600 |
| Bourbon County | $102,100 | $81,700 | $51,050 |
| Clark County | $102,100 | $81,700 | $51,050 |
| Fayette County | $102,100 | $81,700 | $51,050 |
| Jessamine County | $102,100 | $81,700 | $51,050 |
| Scott County | $102,100 | $81,700 | $51,050 |
| Woodford County | $102,100 | $81,700 | $51,050 |
| Bullitt County | $99,000 | $79,200 | $49,500 |
| Henry County | $99,000 | $79,200 | $49,500 |
| Jefferson County | $99,000 | $79,200 | $49,500 |
| Oldham County | $99,000 | $79,200 | $49,500 |
| Spencer County | $99,000 | $79,200 | $49,500 |
| Anderson County | $96,300 | $77,050 | $48,150 |
| Ballard County | $94,500 | $70,750 | $44,250 |
| Christian County | $93,800 | $75,050 | $46,900 |
| Trigg County | $93,800 | $75,050 | $46,900 |
| Daviess County | $92,100 | $73,700 | $46,050 |
| Franklin County | $92,100 | $73,700 | $46,050 |
| Hardin County | $92,100 | $70,550 | $44,100 |
| Larue County | $92,100 | $70,550 | $44,100 |
| McLean County | $92,100 | $73,700 | $46,050 |
| Lyon County | $91,700 | $73,350 | $45,850 |
| Meade County | $91,100 | $72,900 | $45,550 |
| Mercer County | $90,800 | $72,650 | $45,400 |
| Harrison County | $90,000 | $72,000 | $45,000 |
| Nelson County | $87,200 | $69,750 | $43,600 |
| Hickman County | $87,100 | $69,700 | $43,550 |
| Grant County | $87,000 | $69,600 | $43,500 |
| Trimble County | $86,400 | $69,100 | $43,200 |
| Taylor County | $85,900 | $67,800 | $42,400 |
| Madison County | $85,800 | $68,650 | $42,900 |
| Marshall County | $85,600 | $68,500 | $42,800 |
| Washington County | $83,500 | $67,700 | $42,300 |
| Boyd County | $83,300 | $66,650 | $41,650 |
| Greenup County | $83,300 | $66,650 | $41,650 |
| Owen County | $82,900 | $66,300 | $41,450 |
| Calloway County | $82,300 | $65,850 | $41,150 |
| Edmonson County | $81,400 | $65,100 | $40,700 |
| Livingston County | $81,400 | $65,100 | $40,700 |
| Warren County | $81,400 | $65,100 | $40,700 |
| Allen County | $80,800 | $64,650 | $40,400 |
| Boyle County | $80,700 | $64,550 | $40,350 |
| Hancock County | $80,400 | $64,700 | $40,450 |
| Henderson County | $79,700 | $63,750 | $39,850 |
| Carlisle County | $79,500 | $63,600 | $39,750 |
| Carroll County | $79,300 | $62,950 | $39,350 |
| Logan County | $78,600 | $62,900 | $39,300 |
| Simpson County | $78,500 | $62,800 | $39,250 |
| Marion County | $76,600 | $61,300 | $38,300 |
| Union County | $76,600 | $61,300 | $38,300 |
| Nicholas County | $76,500 | $61,200 | $38,250 |
| Montgomery County | $76,200 | $60,950 | $38,100 |
| Todd County | $76,100 | $60,900 | $38,050 |
| Caldwell County | $76,000 | $60,800 | $38,000 |
| Garrard County | $75,900 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Crittenden County | $75,800 | $62,600 | $39,100 |
| Rowan County | $75,700 | $60,550 | $37,850 |
| Pulaski County | $75,300 | $60,250 | $37,650 |
| Butler County | $75,200 | $60,150 | $37,600 |
| Hopkins County | $74,600 | $59,700 | $37,300 |
| Breckinridge County | $74,100 | $59,300 | $37,050 |
| Webster County | $73,100 | $58,500 | $36,550 |
| Bath County | $72,900 | $58,300 | $36,450 |
| Grayson County | $72,500 | $58,000 | $36,250 |
| Laurel County | $72,500 | $58,000 | $36,250 |
| Muhlenberg County | $72,500 | $58,000 | $36,250 |
| Adair County | $71,700 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Rockcastle County | $71,700 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Metcalfe County | $71,600 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Carter County | $71,500 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Mason County | $71,300 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Hart County | $69,600 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Ohio County | $69,400 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Lawrence County | $69,100 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Fleming County | $68,900 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Barren County | $68,000 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Estill County | $67,600 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Lincoln County | $66,800 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Pike County | $66,500 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Cumberland County | $65,000 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Graves County | $64,200 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Monroe County | $64,200 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Robertson County | $64,200 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Johnson County | $64,100 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Russell County | $64,100 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Leslie County | $63,100 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Lewis County | $63,100 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Powell County | $62,300 | $58,400 | $36,500 |
| Morgan County | $62,000 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Green County | $61,600 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Wayne County | $61,500 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Letcher County | $61,300 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Knott County | $60,900 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Floyd County | $60,700 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Jackson County | $59,900 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Casey County | $58,400 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Whitley County | $58,300 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Perry County | $57,200 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Fulton County | $57,000 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Clinton County | $56,200 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Harlan County | $56,000 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Lee County | $56,000 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Elliott County | $55,800 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Menifee County | $54,600 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Breathitt County | $54,300 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Martin County | $52,700 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Clay County | $50,400 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Owsley County | $50,200 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Bell County | $49,700 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Knox County | $48,900 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| McCreary County | $44,800 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Magoffin County | $41,200 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
| Wolfe County | $39,000 | $57,500 | $35,950 |
Sources
Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.
Kentucky first-time buyer programs →
Income limits in every stateBrowse by state
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming