West Virginia Income Limits by County, 2026

Are you under the income limit?

About these limits

HUD publishes a limit for every county each year. Most down payment help uses 80% of the area median income, adjusted for how many people live in the home. Limits are for the HUD area around the county, not the county alone. Source: HUD FY 2026 Income Limits.

HUD's area median family income and the low-income limit (80% of median, family of four) for all 55 West Virginia counties, highest median first. These limits gate most down payment assistance and affordable mortgage programs.

Choose your county to see the answer.

Start your planOpens your homebuying plan
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about income limits
West Virginia counties
CountyArea median incomeLow income (80%), 4 peopleVery low (50%), 4 people
Jefferson County$128,400$102,700$64,200
Hampshire County$107,000$86,000$53,750
Putnam County$106,000$84,800$53,000
Monongalia County$103,000$82,400$51,500
Preston County$103,000$82,400$51,500
Berkeley County$96,400$77,100$48,200
Mineral County$94,900$75,900$47,450
Morgan County$91,300$72,450$45,300
Marion County$89,700$71,750$44,850
Tyler County$89,300$70,900$44,300
Harrison County$85,200$68,150$42,600
Jackson County$84,700$67,750$42,350
Grant County$84,600$67,700$42,300
Cabell County$83,300$66,650$41,650
Wayne County$83,300$66,650$41,650
Lewis County$81,600$65,300$40,800
Nicholas County$81,000$64,800$40,500
Clay County$80,800$64,650$40,400
Kanawha County$80,800$64,650$40,400
Brooke County$80,600$70,150$43,850
Hancock County$80,600$70,150$43,850
Boone County$79,900$63,900$39,950
Wetzel County$79,000$63,200$39,500
Marshall County$78,900$63,100$39,450
Ohio County$78,900$63,100$39,450
Tucker County$78,000$62,400$39,000
Pleasants County$77,800$63,100$39,450
Mercer County$75,900$60,700$37,950
Monroe County$75,900$60,700$37,950
Doddridge County$74,700$64,150$40,100
Randolph County$74,400$60,100$37,550
Raleigh County$74,200$60,100$37,550
Wirt County$74,100$60,100$37,550
Wood County$74,100$60,100$37,550
Mason County$73,300$60,100$37,550
Fayette County$72,500$60,100$37,550
Pendleton County$72,500$60,100$37,550
Upshur County$72,500$60,100$37,550
Ritchie County$72,200$60,100$37,550
Taylor County$71,200$60,100$37,550
Greenbrier County$70,600$60,100$37,550
Summers County$69,500$60,100$37,550
Barbour County$69,400$60,100$37,550
Logan County$65,600$60,100$37,550
Gilmer County$63,700$60,100$37,550
Hardy County$63,600$60,100$37,550
Lincoln County$63,200$60,100$37,550
Pocahontas County$63,000$60,100$37,550
Webster County$60,500$60,100$37,550
Wyoming County$59,600$60,100$37,550
Braxton County$58,100$60,100$37,550
Roane County$56,900$60,100$37,550
Mingo County$52,500$60,100$37,550
Calhoun County$48,500$60,100$37,550
McDowell County$42,100$60,100$37,550

Sources

Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.

West Virginia first-time buyer programs →

Income limits in every state
Browse by state