Oklahoma Income Limits by County, 2026
Are you under the income limit?
About these limits
HUD publishes a limit for every county each year. Most down payment help uses 80% of the area median income, adjusted for how many people live in the home. Limits are for the HUD area around the county, not the county alone. Source: HUD FY 2026 Income Limits.
HUD's area median family income and the low-income limit (80% of median, family of four) for all 77 Oklahoma counties, highest median first. These limits gate most down payment assistance and affordable mortgage programs.
Choose your county to see the answer.
CountyHouseholdIncomePriceSavings
More about income limits
Oklahoma counties
| County | Area median income | Low income (80%), 4 people | Very low (50%), 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cimarron County | $99,100 | $71,850 | $44,900 |
| Payne County | $98,800 | $73,200 | $45,750 |
| Canadian County | $97,300 | $77,850 | $48,650 |
| Cleveland County | $97,300 | $77,850 | $48,650 |
| Logan County | $97,300 | $77,850 | $48,650 |
| McClain County | $97,300 | $77,850 | $48,650 |
| Oklahoma County | $97,300 | $77,850 | $48,650 |
| Grady County | $96,000 | $76,800 | $48,000 |
| Noble County | $95,300 | $76,250 | $47,650 |
| Creek County | $95,000 | $76,000 | $47,500 |
| Osage County | $95,000 | $76,000 | $47,500 |
| Rogers County | $95,000 | $76,000 | $47,500 |
| Tulsa County | $95,000 | $76,000 | $47,500 |
| Wagoner County | $95,000 | $76,000 | $47,500 |
| Alfalfa County | $93,500 | $76,000 | $47,500 |
| Woods County | $88,500 | $70,800 | $44,250 |
| Major County | $87,300 | $69,850 | $43,650 |
| Garfield County | $87,000 | $69,600 | $43,500 |
| Jackson County | $85,200 | $68,150 | $42,600 |
| Murray County | $84,800 | $67,850 | $42,400 |
| Texas County | $84,600 | $67,700 | $42,300 |
| Cotton County | $84,500 | $67,600 | $42,250 |
| Washington County | $84,500 | $67,600 | $42,250 |
| Pontotoc County | $84,200 | $67,350 | $42,100 |
| Pottawatomie County | $82,200 | $65,250 | $40,800 |
| Kingfisher County | $82,100 | $65,700 | $41,050 |
| Stephens County | $81,500 | $65,200 | $40,750 |
| Custer County | $81,400 | $65,100 | $40,700 |
| Carter County | $80,400 | $64,300 | $40,200 |
| Blaine County | $79,900 | $63,900 | $39,950 |
| Comanche County | $79,600 | $63,700 | $39,800 |
| Roger Mills County | $79,000 | $63,200 | $39,500 |
| Love County | $78,800 | $63,050 | $39,400 |
| Grant County | $78,400 | $66,900 | $41,800 |
| Harper County | $78,200 | $62,550 | $39,100 |
| Ellis County | $78,100 | $62,500 | $39,050 |
| Dewey County | $78,000 | $62,400 | $39,000 |
| Washita County | $77,900 | $62,300 | $38,950 |
| Kay County | $77,500 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Lincoln County | $77,500 | $62,000 | $38,750 |
| Beaver County | $76,900 | $61,500 | $38,450 |
| Sequoyah County | $76,800 | $61,450 | $38,400 |
| Pawnee County | $76,400 | $61,100 | $38,200 |
| Mayes County | $76,200 | $60,950 | $38,100 |
| Woodward County | $76,000 | $63,050 | $39,400 |
| Garvin County | $75,600 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Delaware County | $75,200 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Pittsburg County | $74,600 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Muskogee County | $74,100 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Bryan County | $73,800 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Atoka County | $73,600 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Greer County | $73,400 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Okmulgee County | $72,600 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Caddo County | $71,800 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Cherokee County | $71,300 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Nowata County | $70,900 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Beckham County | $70,800 | $60,950 | $38,100 |
| McCurtain County | $70,600 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Le Flore County | $69,300 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Johnston County | $68,700 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Marshall County | $68,600 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Tillman County | $67,200 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Hughes County | $66,500 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Okfuskee County | $65,900 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Craig County | $65,600 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Haskell County | $65,600 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Choctaw County | $65,200 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Pushmataha County | $64,900 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Ottawa County | $64,800 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Coal County | $63,200 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Latimer County | $63,200 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Seminole County | $62,100 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| McIntosh County | $62,000 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Kiowa County | $61,800 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Jefferson County | $61,700 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Adair County | $61,500 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
| Harmon County | $55,300 | $60,700 | $37,950 |
Sources
Figures are computed from the documents above and rounded to the dollar. All sources.
Oklahoma first-time buyer programs →
Income limits in every stateBrowse by state
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming